Map_thumbnail_large_font

Episoriculus caudatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Episoriculus caudatus
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1851)
Common Name(s):
English Hodgson's Brown-toothed Shrew
Synonym(s):
Soriculus caudatus (Horsfield, 1851)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in northern South Asia, central and southern China and present in parts of northern Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species is widely distributed in northern India (Sikkim, Uttarakhand and West Bengal; not Kashmir as reported by Hutterer [2005]) and Nepal (western, midwestern, central and eastern) at elevations of 1,800 to 3,600 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from Xizang, Sichuan, Gansu and southwestern Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is limited to northern Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
China; India; Myanmar; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In South Asia, it is a nocturnal and terrestrial species found in montane temperate coniferous and alpine forests and meadows (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is widespread above 2,200 m asl, being found in dense oak-rhododendron forest and subalpine and alpine meadows (Smith and Xie 2008). It is common at the edge of rhododendron and coniferous forests, and is additionally found in riparian habitats with rich ground litter, or to rocky ground supporting grasses and mosses (Smith and Xie 2008). It is frequently found near human habitation and cultivated fields (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole. It might be locally threatened in parts of its range by general habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, it is found in a few protected areas of Nepal, such as Annapurna Conservation Area, Makalu Barun National Park, Langtang National Park, Rara National Park, Shivapuri Watershed and Wildlife Reserve (Molur et al. 2005). It is presumably present in some Chinese protected areas as well.

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Episoriculus caudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided