Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex veraepacis
Species Authority: Alston, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Verapaz Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Part of the subspecies mutabilis is now recognised as the species S. ixtlanensis, but distributions of these two taxa are not very well differentiated (N. Woodman and J. Matson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from central Guerrero, south through the highlands of Oaxaca and Chiapas in Mexico, and Guatemala (Carraway, 2007). It is known from 1,800 to 3,100 m asl (Reid, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species (Reid, 1997). In Guatemala and Oaxaca (Mexico) the species' habitat is considered to be stable, but in Chiapas (Mexico) it is decreasing.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in cold, wet, pine-oak and broadleaf forest (Reid, 1997). It is terrestrial and uses shallow burrows in the leaf litter, and may travel on fallen logs (Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat in many parts of the species range. In 2005, 24% of the habitat within the species' range was no longer suitable as a result of agricultural or urban development (Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas in Mexico and Guatemala (Sierra de las Minas Biosphere Reserve, eastern Guatemala; and several of the volcanoes in Guatemala). In Mexico the two sub species are listed under special protection (NOM 059 SEMARNAT 2001).

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Sorex veraepacis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41427A10468356. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided