Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex ventralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex ventralis Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut-bellied Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-11
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, relative abundance, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico, and ranges from México eastwards through Distrito Federal, Puebla, Tlaxcala, southwards to Oaxaca in central and southern Mexico (Carraway 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In some localities it is apparently abundant (Castro-Arellano and Ceballos in Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in montane coniferous forest (Ceballos and Oliva 2005), and in meadows adjacent to the forest. It is insectivorous (Nowak 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat, in particular in the north of its range and outside the protected areas. However, overall there are no major threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, such as Los Volcanes National Park.

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N., Castro-Arellano, I. & de Grammont, P.C. 2017. Sorex ventralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41426A22315839. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided