Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex ugyunak 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex ugyunak Anderson & Rand, 1945
Common Name(s):
English Barren Ground Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in S. cinereus; and also regarded as a subspecies of S. jacksoni (van Zyll de Jong 1982). Though recognized as distinct at the species level by van Zyll de Jong (1983), van Zyll de Jong (1982) and Jones et al. (1986) conceded that ugyunak may prove to be conspecific with S. jacksoni of St. Lawrence Island, Alaska. Van zyll de Jong (1991), Jones et al. (1992), and Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 1993 and 2005) regarded S. jacksoni and S. ugyunak as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, abundant and no major threats have been identified.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in mainland tundra west of Hudson Bay (Canada) and northern Alaska in the United States (Hutterer, in Wilson and Reeder 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States (Alaska)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The primary habitat for this shrew is tundra; low sedge-grass meadows and thickets of dwarf willow and birch (van Zyll de Jong, in Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas across its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Sorex ugyunak. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41423A115185865. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided