|Scientific Name:||Sorex tundrensis|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1900|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Sheftel, B., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J. & Buuveibaatar, V.|
This species is widespread and abundant and abundant, with no major threats. Considered Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Distributed in tundra and forest zones from west of the Urals (Russia) to Alaska (USA); Yukon, Northwest Territories (Canada); south to the Altai Mtns (Russia), Mongolia and NE China. Also occurs along water courses in steppe zones. In Europe found along the European slope of the Ural mountains and the valley of the Ural river and along the Pechora river.|
In Mongolia, it is found in the Mongol Altai Mountain Range (Sokolov et al., 1985), Great Lakes Depression, Hangai Mountain Range (Dmitriev et al. 1992), Hövsgöl Mountain Range (Litvinov, 1982; Litvinov and Bazardorj, 1992), along the Herlen and Onon rivers, which pass through eastern Hentii Mountain Range through Middle Halh Steppe and Eastern Mongolia, and along the Ulz River in Mongol Daguur Steppe (Sokolov et al. 1985).
In China it is found in the north-east (Altai mountains, Xinjiang).
Native:Canada; China; Mongolia; Russian Federation; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread and very abundant species. The most common species of small mammal found along Siberian rivers.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Prefers river meadows with osier, settles in fire-sites and overgrown glades. Along rivers penetrates to semi-deserts. Inhabits dense vegetation of grasses and shrubs. Solitary, the size of individual space is up to 1,500 m2. Feeds mainly on beetles. Reproduction is usually in summer, produces 3-4 litters per year; litter size is about 7-10 young.|
|Generation Length (years):||1|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No special conservation measures known or required. This species occurs within protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Sheftel, B., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J. & Buuveibaatar, V. 2016. Sorex tundrensis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41422A115185726.Downloaded on 25 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|