Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex tundrensis
Species Authority: Merriam, 1900
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tundra Shrew, TUNDRA SHREW

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Sheftel, B., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J. & Buuveibaatar, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is widespread and abundant and abundant, with no major threats. Considered Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in tundra and forest zones from west of the Urals (Russia) to Alaska (USA); Yukon, Northwest Territories (Canada); south to the Altai Mtns (Russia), Mongolia and NE China. Also occurs along water courses in steppe zones. In Europe found along the European slope of the Ural mountains and the valley of the Ural river and along the Pechora river.

In Mongolia, it is found in the Mongol Altai Mountain Range (Sokolov et al., 1985), Great Lakes Depression, Hangai Mountain Range (Dmitriev et al. 1992), Hövsgöl Mountain Range (Litvinov, 1982; Litvinov and Bazardorj, 1992), along the Herlen and Onon rivers, which pass through eastern Hentii Mountain Range through Middle Halh Steppe and Eastern Mongolia, and along the Ulz River in Mongol Daguur Steppe (Sokolov et al. 1985).

In China it is found in the north-east (Altai mountains, Xinjiang).
Countries occurrence:
Canada; China; Mongolia; Russian Federation; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread and very abundant species. The most common species of small mammal found along Siberian rivers.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers river meadows with osier, settles in fire-sites and overgrown glades. Along rivers penetrates to semi-deserts. Inhabits dense vegetation of grasses and shrubs. Solitary, the size of individual space is up to 1,500 m2. Feeds mainly on beetles. Reproduction is usually in summer, produces 3-4 litters per year; litter size is about 7-10 young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No special conservation measures known or required. This species occurs within protected areas.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N., Sheftel, B., Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J. & Buuveibaatar, V. 2008. Sorex tundrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41422A10466556. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided