Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex sonomae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex sonomae
Species Authority: Jackson, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Fog Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Carraway (1990) elevated S. pacificus sonomae (=S. vagrans sonomae) to species status, and recognized two subspecies: S. s. sonomae throughout most of the species' range and S. s. tenelliodus along the northern and eastern edges of the range in Oregon (Verts and Carraway 1998). Hutterer (in Wilson and Reeder 2005) stated that tenelliodus may be a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is reasonably widespread, there are no major threats, and the population is believed to be stable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in central western Oregon, south through northwestern California to Marin County in the United States (Carraway 1990).
Countries:
Native:
United States (California, Oregon)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has a relatively restricted range, but is found at more than 100 locations. No information on density is available (Verts and Carraway 1998).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The fog shrew occurs in chaparral, coastal coniferous (redwood, spruce) forest and marshy areas (Maldonado, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). It is often found under and among decaying logs and stumps, or other surface cover. Pregnant females have been recorded from 20 March-24 September in California (Carraway 1988). Litter size is from two to six, and probably some females produce more than one litter/year (Carraway 1988). This species probably feeds primarily on insects but also consumes a large number of other small invertebrates. It is active throughout the year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: it occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Sorex sonomae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided