Sorex shinto 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex shinto
Species Authority: Thomas, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Shinto Shrew
Sorex sadonis Yoshiyuki & Imaizumi, 1986
Taxonomic Notes: The populations on Shikoku and Sado Island are considered to represent the subspecies Sorex s. shikokensis and S. s. sadonis. The latter has previously been considered a distinct species, but is here considered a subspecies following Abe et al. (2005). Dokuchaev et al. (1999) studied the geographical variation of shinto and found that all three island populations are morphometrically distinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-14
Assessor(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Abe, H. & Kawada, S.
Listed as Least Concern as it is considered to be common, there are no major threats, and it is not currently thought to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Japan, and is found only on Honshu (Kii Peninsula and the mountains north of Kyoto Prefecture), Shikoku, and Sado Island (Abe et al. 2005). It occurs from sea level up to 2,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in mountain regions of central and northern Honshu (where Sorex hosonoi is absent) and Sado Island. It is rare in Shikoku where it is confined to high altitude regions.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in leaf litter and humus layers in primary and secondary forests and shrublands at high elevations in central Honshu and Shikoku. In northern Honshu and on Sado Island, the species also occurs in lower mountain areas (Abe et al. 2005).
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to be present in several protected areas.

Citation: Laginha Pinto Correia, D. 2016. Sorex shinto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41417A22318847. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided