Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex saussurei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex saussurei Merriam, 1892
Common Name(s):
English Saussure's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Referred to unnamed subgenus by George (1988:456). Populations from Guatemala provisionally included by Junge and Hoffmann (1981) may be distinct and should be carefully studied (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-13
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A., de Grammont, P.C., Woodman, N. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Mexico, from Jalisco, Colima, Michoacán, México, Distrito Federal, Morelos and Puebla, from 2,100 to at least 3,650 m asl (Carraway 2007). A disjunct population in Guatemala was provisionally included by Junge and Hoffmann (1981) but is most likely a separate species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):3650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon to locally common species (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in high elevation forest, as well as high elevation fields with corn or oats planted (Carraway 2007). It is terrestrial and travels in shallow burrows in the leaf litter or near the soil surface (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is occurring in parts of its range, although this is not considered a major threat since it is such a widespread species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is included in Mexican legislation under special conservation (NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2001) at the sub-species level (cristobalensis, veraecrucis and oaxacae). Taxonomic studies are needed to resolve the range of this species.

Citation: Cuarón, A., de Grammont, P.C., Woodman, N. & Matson, J. 2017. Sorex saussurei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T41416A22317311. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided