Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex satunini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex satunini
Species Authority: Ognev, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Caucasian Shrew
Synonym(s):
Sorex caucasica Sokolov & Tembotov, 1989 subspecies stvropolica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bukhnikashvili, A. & Kryštufek, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread species, common in suitable habitats, with no known major threats. Least Concern.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in northern Turkey and the Caucasus.
Countries:
Native:
Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the Caucasus is common, but never abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Where the species co-occurs with Sorex raddei, apparently competition pushes the species outside of forests into sub-Alpine habitats (i.e. in the Caucasus) . The species occurs in Alpine meadows with rocky outcrops but also in forests in the west. Elevation ranges from sea level to 2,600 m. Feed mainly on beetles, but also consume other insects. Reproduce in spring and first half of summer. Has up to 3 litters per season, with 4-8 young in each.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to the species. Local overgrazing in the Caucasus is a concern.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas.

Citation: Bukhnikashvili, A. & Kryštufek, B. 2008. Sorex satunini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided