Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex roboratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex roboratus
Species Authority: Hollister, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Flat-skulled Shrew
Synonym(s):
Sorex araneus Dukelsky, 1928 subspecies jakutensis
Sorex dukelskiae Ognev, 1933
Sorex macropygmaeus Ognev, 1922 subspecies araneoides
Sorex platycranius Ognev, 1922
Sorex thomasi Ognev, 1922
Sorex vir G. Allen, 1914

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Gankhuyag.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A very widespread species with no known major threats. Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in taiga and forest-tundra from Ural Mts to Pacific Ocean coast. In Mongolia occurs along the Onon River Basin in Hentii Mountain Range (Chotolchu and Stubbe, 1971), Hövsgöl Mountain Range (Dawaa et al., 1973; Litvinov and Bazardorj, 1992) and along the Halh River Basin in Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range. In China occurs in Xinjiang (Altai mountains).
Countries:
Native:
China; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is quite rare in Mongolia, and marginal parts of the range. In central parts common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits taiga and meadows in tundra habitats. In the northern parts of the range feed mostly on earthworms, in southern - on insects (especially beetles). Reproduce in summer, has up to 3 litters per year, with 7-8 young in each.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human disturbance resulting from logging activity in some parts of its range, which could also lead to habitat loss. Wildfires and human-caused fires also constitute a threat. Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas (approximately 10% of the species’ range in Mongolia). In the Russia Red List is listed as Least Concern, and is Not Evaluated for the China Red List. Further research is recommended.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M. & Gankhuyag. 2008. Sorex roboratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided