Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex preblei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex preblei
Species Authority: Jackson, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Preble's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Reichel, J. & Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, there are no major threats, and its population is not declining fast enough for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Western North America, from the Columbia Plateau to the northern Great Plains (Junge and Hoffman 1981, Cornely et al. 1992, Long and Hoffmann 1992). Recorded occurrences include northeastern California, northwestern and northeastern Nevada (Ports and George 1990), central and eastern Oregon, southeastern Washington, south-central British Columbia (D. Nagorsen pers. comm.), west central Idaho, Montana (east to the North Dakota border), northwestern and southwestern Wyoming, west central Colorado (Long and Hoffmann 1992), and the south shore of the Great Salt Lake; there are no records for Snake River Plain of southern Idaho or from the bulk of the Great Basin in Nevada or Utah south of the 40th meridian. It has been recorded from elevations of about 1,280-2,550 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Neither population numbers nor area of occupied habitat is known. Verts and Carraway (1998) suggest that the apparent rarity of this shrew is primarily an artefact of little sampling effort.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded habitats for this species include arid and semiarid shrub-grass associations, openings in montane coniferous forests dominated by sagebrush (Washington), willow-fringed creeks, marshes (Oregon), bunchgrass associations, sagebrush-aspen associations (California), sagebrush-grass associations (Nevada), alkaline shrubland (Utah) (Hoffman et al. 1969, Williams 1984, Cornely et al. 1992). Diet probably resembles other shrews, feeding primarily on insects and other small invertebrates (worms, molluscs, centipedes, etc.). It is active throughout the year, and may be active at any time throughout the day or night, but probably most active during morning and evening hours.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from Sheldon National Antelope Refuge, Nevada (Hoffmann and Fisher 1978) and Timpie Spring Waterfowl Management Area, Utah (Tomasi and Hoffman 1984). There is a need for more pitfall trapping across western North America to determine the species' population status and range. Since its habitat needs are poorly known, this is critical to protecting the species.

Citation: NatureServe (Reichel, J. & Hammerson, G.) 2008. Sorex preblei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided