Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex portenkoi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex portenkoi
Species Authority: Stroganov, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Portenko's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as a subspecies of cinereus and treated as such by Yudin (1972) and Okhotina (1977), then included in ugyunak (Ivanitskaya and Kozlovskii 1985), but recently recognized as a distinct species by Zaitsev (1988), and van Zyll de Jong (1991), who, however, pointed out its close relationship to jacksoni and ugyunak (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Justification:
It is listed as Data Deficient as it is a very poorly known species. It has a fairly large extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 124,073 km2, so it is likely to be Least Concern, but more data are required to confirm this.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Distributed in tundra within portions of Chukotka and northern Kamchatka in Siberia (Russian Federation) (Hope et al. 2012), from Palevaam River in west to Anadyr River valley in east.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No data available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Distributed in tundra (Hope et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, the Chukotkan landscape has been found to be shifting towards wetter land cover types and consequently the extent of shrubs has increased (Lin et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Sorex portenkoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41412A22317675. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided