Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex ornatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex ornatus
Species Authority: Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Matson, J., Castro-Arellano, I., Woodman, N., de Grammont, P.C. & Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Chanson, J.S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a reasonably wide range, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the coastal region of California, United States southward discontinuously to the tip of Baja California, Mexico (Wilson and Ruff, 1999), San Pedro Martir, Sierra de la Laguna and El Socorro marsh (Sergio Ticul Alvarez pers. comm.). It ranges from sea level up to 2,080 m asl (Carraway, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was formerly common and widespread, but populations in coastal salt marshes, freshwater swamps and marshes and in the highly agricultural regions of central California have been greatly reduced or eliminated (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat is marshes, salt and fresh; low, dense vegetation adjacent to rivers, lakes, and streams; grassy hillsides and chaparral slopes; occasionally into adjacent woodlands (Hoffman, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). It may use burrows of other animals.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Isolated populations in Baja California are vulnerable to human encroachment and environmental fluctuation (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). The subspecies juncencis is extinct (Maldonado, 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed as subject to special protection under Mexican legislation NOM 059 SEMARNAT 2001. It occurs in protected areas; San Pedro Martir National Park in Mexico, as well as in the United States.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Matson, J., Castro-Arellano, I., Woodman, N., de Grammont, P.C. & Hammerson, G.A. 2008. Sorex ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided