|Scientific Name:||Sorex hoyi|
|Species Authority:||Baird, 1857|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Formerly included in the genus Microsorex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||NatureServe (Dirrigl Jr., F. & Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, its population is not in decline and there are no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is distributed throughout much of Canada and Alaska (United States), excluding northern tundra zones. Contiguous American populations are limited to the northern Rocky Mountains, Great Lakes region, and New England, with disjunct populations in the Southern Rockies (e.g., northern Colorado) and Appalachians (e.g., widespread and locally abundant in Virginia). In the 1970s and 1980s, it was recorded in southern Indiana, Kentucky, and western Tennessee (see Feldhamer et al. 1993), and South Carolina (Mengak et al. 1987).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total population size of this species is unknown but most likely is greater than 10,000. On a global scale, there is little reason to believe that a significant decline has occurred. In Michigan, densities of 0.2 to two individuals per acre were estimated (Baker 1983).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in a variety of habitats, and appears to prefer grassy openings of boreal forest. Moist habitats are preferred over dry areas. In Kentucky-Tennessee, it was much less active above ground than was S. longirostris (Feldhamer et al. 1993). Nest sites are not well known. In Kentucky-Tennessee, the primary birth period was January to early March; individuals entered the trappable population about eight weeks later; births also occurred August to December but at a lower rate; few were born in June and July (Feldhamer et al. 1993). Gestation lasts probably two to three weeks, and litter size is five to six. They reach sexual maturity in their second summer.
The pygmy shrew is primarily dependent upon invertebrates. Their diet in New Brunswick included mainly insect larvae, beetles, and spiders (Whitaker and French 1984). The peak activity occurs at night.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not significantly threatened at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||At present, there are no major global level protection needs, though protection of the disjunct southern populations may be a priority at a national or subnational scale. They probably occur in several protected occurrences in federal and state/provincial parks/refuges.|
|Citation:||NatureServe (Dirrigl Jr., F. & Hammerson, G.). 2008. Sorex hoyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41400A10456707. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41400A10456707.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|