Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex fumeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex fumeus
Species Authority: G.M. Miller, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Smoky Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): NatureServe (Hammerson, G., Master, L. & Norris, S.J.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread and its range even appears to be expanding, it is abundant, and there are no known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the northeastern United States, from the middle of the Appalachians northwards to southeastern Canada. It ranges west to Ontario, Canada and northeastern Minnesota in the United States (Jannett and Oehlenschlager 1994). Apparently the range has been expanding westward, perhaps due to a logging-caused change in cover from coniferous forest to a forest with a greater deciduous component.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This smoky shrew is common throughout its range. Local densities may reach 25-50 shrews per acre (van Zyll de Jong 1983). Local populations are most abundant in late summer. Surviving winter populations may be only 20-25% of the post-breeding season population (Hamilton 1940).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The smoky shrew is most abundant in damp wooded areas, both in conifer and hardwood habitats. Nest sites are beneath stumps, rotted logs, or rocks (Whitaker, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). Breeding season begins March to August and gestation lasts three weeks. Litter size is two to eight, with an average of five. Up to three litters may be produced each year. Unlike many shrews, this one reaches sexual maturity after its first winter. Diet consists mainly of insects and earthworms; also other inverts. Some small vertebrates and vegetative material may be occasional items. It is active throughout the day and night.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: NatureServe (Hammerson, G., Master, L. & Norris, S.J.) 2008. Sorex fumeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided