|Scientific Name:||Cephalophus dorsalis|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1846|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Two subspecies have been named: C. d. dorsalis in West Africa from Guinea-Bissau to Togo and C. d. castaneus from east of the Niger river in Nigeria through Central Africa to the Albertine Rift and south to northern Angola (Kingdon and Feer 2013). These forms are based on body size and pelage features, though Grubb and Groves (2001) note considerable variation in C. d. castaneus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.|
The species is listed Near Threatened, suspected to be close to meeting Vulnerable under criterion A2, i.e. a decline of more than 20% over 3 generations (15 years), based on increasing levels of bushmeat hunting across its range, with documented local declines and extirpations. Its long-term future will be closely linked to the preservation of substantial areas of relatively unmodified equatorial forest.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Bay Duiker has a disjunct distribution, occurring in the forests of West Africa from Guinea-Bissau to Togo; and in Central Africa, east of the Niger River to the montane forests in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, and south to north-east Angola to about 11°S. There are no confirmed records from Gambia or Benin (Kingdon and Feer 2013, and references therein). Formerly occurred in Uganda, but now extirpated (East 1999).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population densities are summarized by Wilson (2001) and Kingdon and Feer (2013). East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 725,000. While its numbers are generally stable in the less disturbed forests where hunting pressures are relatively low, its overall numbers are in decline because of loss of habitat and over-hunting for meat in other parts of its range (East 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits primary and relatively unmodified equatorial forests ranging from lowland to mid elevations. While it shows a preference for high primary rainforest, it may occupy patches of forest within savanna mosaics; also occurs in old farmbush and old secondary forest (Kingdon and Feer 2013).|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Use and Trade:||The Bay Duiker is a popular target for hunters, it is hunted across its entire range, year-round and at increasingly intense and unregulated levels (Kingdon and Feer 2013). Studies in Equatorial Guinea, W Cameroon and Central African Republic have shown that current harvest rates are entirely unsustainable (Fa et al. 1995, Noss 1998, Muchaal and Ngandjui 1999). In the Central African Republic, Bay Duikers accounted for 6.8% of all animals captured with nets (Noss 1998) and in Nigeria they were among the top five most hunted species in a bushmeat study (Fa et al. 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species include bushmeat hunting, which takes place across its range (using both cable snares and nets) and habitat loss and degradation (particularly in the face of expanding human settlement), especially given its preference for primary forest. The combination of systematic habitat destruction and the commercialization of hunting and trapping likely will ensure the eventual elimination of Bay Duiker outside protected areas (Kingdon and Feer 2013). Even then they are unlikely to survive in smaller protected areas because of habitat degradation and poaching: in Ghana, for example, this species has been extirpated from six parks and protected areas (Kingdon and Feer 2013), and Van Vliet et al. (2007) recorded its likely extirpation from Ipassa Natural Reserve in NE Gabon.|
The Bay Duiker occurs in a number of protected areas including: Sapo NP (Liberia), Taï NP (Côte d'Ivoire), Bia and Kakum NPs (Ghana), Campo-Ma'an, Lobéké NPs and Dja Wildlife Refuge (Cameroon), Dzanga-Sangha and Bangassou (Central African Republic), Monte Alén NP (Equatorial Guinea), Ivindo, Loango, Lope, Minkebe Mouakalaba-Doudou NPs (Gabon), Odzala and Nouabale-Ndoki NPs and Léfini Faunal Reserve (Congo) and Kahuzi-Biega, Maiko and Salonga NPs (DR Congo) (East 1999, Wilson 2001, Kingdon and Feer 2013).
Listed in CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4139A50182488.Downloaded on 24 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|