|Scientific Name:||Sorex bendirii|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1884)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, even though it is rare, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the coastal lowlands of western North America, from southwestern British Columbia, Canada (Fraser Lowland Ecosection, usually below 600 m asl but up to 850 m asl) to northwestern California in the United States (Nagorsen, 1996, Galindo-Leal and Zuleta, 1997).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is apparently rare throughout its range. There are no current population estimates.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The marsh shrew is a riparian habitat specialist; associated with wet forests, marshes, and areas adjacent to water (usually streams/springs); generally in areas of coniferous or mixed forest with downed logs; often, but not always, in mature stands (Nagorsen, 1996).
Considering the entire range, the breeding season extends from late January to late August, with most young born in March (Nagorsen 1996). Gestation lasts about three weeks. Litter size is three to four (Nagorsen, 1996). Males do not breed in their first summer (Nagorsen, 1996). Apparently, adults breed in only one season (they do not survive overwinter).
They feed primarily on aquatic insects and other small invertebrates. Food may be captured on land or in water. May cache excess food. It is active throughout the year.
|Major Threat(s):||In Canada, suitable habitat has disappeared at a rapid rate and most remaining habitat is highly modified, fragmented, and isolated, due to rapid and unplanned urbanization and agricultural development (Galindo-Leal and Zuleta, 1997).|
|Conservation Actions:||The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) have listed this species as; Endangered (29Apr2006). It most likely occurs in protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Sorex bendirii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41389A10443410. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41389A10443410.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|