Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex bendirii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex bendirii (Merriam, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Marsh Shrew, Pacific Water Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a very wide range, even though it is rare, it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the coastal lowlands of western North America, from southwestern British Columbia, Canada (Fraser Lowland Ecosection, usually below 600 m asl but up to 850 m asl) to northwestern California in the United States (Nagorsen 1996, Galindo-Leal and Zuleta 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is apparently rare throughout its range. There are no current population estimates.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The marsh shrew is a riparian habitat specialist; associated with wet forests, marshes, and areas adjacent to water (usually streams/springs); generally in areas of coniferous or mixed forest with downed logs; often, but not always, in mature stands (Nagorsen 1996).

Considering the entire range, the breeding season extends from late January to late August, with most young born in March (Nagorsen 1996). Gestation lasts about three weeks. Litter size is three to four (Nagorsen 1996). Males do not breed in their first summer (Nagorsen 1996). Apparently, adults breed in only one season (they do not survive overwinter).

They feed primarily on aquatic insects and other small invertebrates. Food may be captured on land or in water. May cache excess food. It is active throughout the year.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Canada, suitable habitat has disappeared at a rapid rate and most remaining habitat is highly modified, fragmented, and isolated, due to rapid and unplanned urbanization and agricultural development (Galindo-Leal and Zuleta 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) have listed this species as; Endangered (29Apr2006). It most likely occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Sorex bendirii. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41389A115183051. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided