|Scientific Name:||Sorex arcticus|
|Species Authority:||Kerr, 1792|
|Taxonomic Notes:||S. a. maritimensis Smith 1939 is now considered a distinct species, as suggested by Volobouev and van Zyll de Jong (1988).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is a very widespread and abundant species with no known threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Yukon and Northwest Territory to Quebec in Canada; southwards to North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, Michigan, and Wisconsin in the United States (Hutterer, in Wilson and Reeder 1993; Kirkland and Schmidt 1996). The disjunct populations in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick have now been elevated to species status (S. maritimensis).|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a widespread and abundant species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is most commonly found in grass-sedge marshes, wet meadows, and other moist openings in and adjacent to boreal forest. It is also present, in fewer numbers, in tamarack-spruce bogs and cedar swamps. Small globular nests are usually made above ground under logs or other material. In the south, breeding occurs in late winter to mid-summer. Gestation lasts three weeks and litter size is five to nine, with an average of three litters per year. Young-of-the-year may breed in the first summer in some areas (Baird et al. 1983).
The species' home range is around 1/4 acre (Buckner 1966). Populations fluctuate annually from less than one to four per acre (Buckner 1966). High population turnover, with approximately 80% of each generation dead prior to sexual maturity (Buckner 1966). The arctic shrew is dependent nearly exclusively on insects. Destructive sawfly larvae seasonally constitute a large part of their diet (Buckner 1964). It is active day and night and like many shrews, major activity peaks at night.
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.|
|Citation:||NatureServe (Hammerson, G.). 2008. Sorex arcticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41385A10442058. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T41385A10442058.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|