Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Myosorex varius
Species Authority: (Smuts, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Myosorex varius possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This southern African species has been recorded from southern South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland.
Countries occurrence:
Lesotho; South Africa; Swaziland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In some areas this species can be the dominant small mammal at higher elevations. It is found at lower numbers in coastal parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. varius occurs in every biome in South Africa including coastal forests, thickets, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo and Fynbos. It is present in both primary habitats and degraded areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. The species is presumably present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Baxter, R. 2008. Myosorex varius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41382A10440873. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided