Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosorex cafer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Myosorex cafer
Species Authority: (Sundevall, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Dark-footed Forest Shrew, Dark-footed Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Baxter, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosorex cafer is found in South Africa from the eastern escarpment and north to the Transvaal. It is also present in western Mozambique, eastern Zimbabwe and Swaziland. In 1993, the subspecies M. sclateri was re-classified as a separate species and as a result the distribution of M. cafer now recognized as being more disjunct. This species can occur at elevations up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species generally occurs at densities of around ten individuals per hectare. However, in some areas they may occur at densities of 30 individuals per hectare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. cafer occurs in primary afromontane and coastal forest. There is very little continuous forest habitat in its range and it is restricted to forest patches. In South Africa it occurs at higher elevations above 1,000 m asl in moist, evergreen forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One of the main threats to this species is the degradation of the some of the forest patches it inhabits. In theory these forests are protected by South African law but they are still being degraded as a result of human encroachment for livestock grazing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: M. cafer is present on some areas of private property, where they are well conserved. The larger forest patches where it occurs also have a reasonable degree of protection.

Citation: Baxter, R. 2008. Myosorex cafer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided