Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosorex babaulti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Myosorex babaulti
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac & Lamotte, 1956
Common Name(s):
English Babault's Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii).
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosorex babaulti is found in Uganda, Burundi, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. It may occur in Rwanda but it has not been recorded there so far. It occurs on the mountains to the west and east of Lake Kivu and also on Idjwi Island in Lake Kivu. It is also found on from the Ugandan side of the Virunga Mountains. M. babaulti co-occurs with Myosorex blarina in the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, Uganda (Kasangaki et al., 2003). It also occurs in Kibira National Park and Biriwi National Park in Burundi (J. Kerbis unpubl.). It has been recorded between 1,850 (Burundi) and 3,300 m asl (Kivu).
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon and has a low population density. It represents a low percentage of shrews recorded at sample sites.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: M. babaulti inhabits primary mesic, tropical montane forest. Little additional information is available on the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss, largely through logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several National Parks where management is thought to be effective. Additional studies are needed into the distribution and natural history of this species.

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Myosorex babaulti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided