|Scientific Name:||Cephalophus callipygus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1876|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Weyns’ Duiker Cephalophus weynsi has been described as a subspecies of Peters’ Duiker (Kingdon 1982, 1997) or as a valid species (Grubb and Groves 2001), which is the approach followed here (and see Feer and Mockrin in press).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group|
|Reviewer(s):||Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is still widespread and relatively abundant, with a population estimated at more than 300,000 animals. However, increases in hunting pressure which often accompany the opening up and human colonization of the forest indicate that this species is likely to be eliminated eventually from large parts of its current range. Unless excessive hunting is brought under control this species is likely to be eliminated eventually from large parts of its current range as the human population of the Central African forest zone expands and increases.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Endemic to western Central Africa in moist lowland forests of south and south-eastern Cameroon, south-western Central African Republic, mainland Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and north and south-western Congo (East 1999; Wilson 2001; Feer and Mockrin in press).|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||it remains widespread and locally common and is frequently the most abundant medium-sized duiker species in undisturbed areas, but its populations are generally reduced to very low levels where hunting pressure is high (East 1999). Densities are summarized by Wilson (2001) and Feer and Mockrin (in press).
East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 382,000. Population trends are generally stable in the core areas of its range where human densities are low, but declining elsewhere.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in areas with relatively undisturbed or primary forests, but also present in logged forest with dense undergrowth; sometimes recorded in secondary forest and farm-bush (East 1999; Feer and Mockrin in press).|
|Major Threat(s):||The primary threats to the survival of the species are habitat loss due to human settlement and expansion of agriculture and hunting (especially through the use of snares). In some areas where the hunting pressure and human disturbance is high, these factors have caused localized reductions in numbers to very low levels.|
|Conservation Actions:||Major and generally stable populations occur in areas such as Dja and Lobeke (Cameroon), Dzanga-Sangha and Bangassou (Central African Republic), Monte Alen (Equatorial Guinea), Lope, Minkebe and other relatively undisturbed forests (Gabon), and Odzala, Nouabale-Ndoki and Lake Tele-Likouala (Congo-Brazzaville) (East 1999).|
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Cephalophus callipygus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T4138A10439592. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T4138A10439592.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|