Cephalophus callipygus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Cephalophus callipygus
Species Authority: Peters, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Peters' Duiker
French Céphaplophe de Peter
Taxonomic Notes: Has been considered conspecific with Natal Red Duiker C. natalensis and also with Weyns’s Duiker C. weynsi but is separated by other authors, including Feer and Mockrin (2013), the approach followed here.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Peters' Duiker is confirmed to be Least Concern because it is still widespread and relatively abundant, with a population estimated at more than 350,000 animals. However, increases in hunting pressure accompanied by the opening up and human colonization of the Central African forest zone indicate that this species is likely to be eliminated eventually from large parts of its current range and therefore meet requirements for Near Threatened under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to western Central Africa, west of the Congo river, in moist lowland forests of south and south-eastern Cameroon, south-western Central African Republic, mainland Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, and north and south-western Congo (East 1999, Wilson 2001, Feer and Mockrin 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Peters' Duiker remains widespread and locally common and is frequently the most abundant medium-sized duiker species in undisturbed areas, but its populations are generally reduced to very low levels where hunting pressure is high (East 1999). Densities are summarized by Wilson (2001) and Feer and Mockrin (2013).
East (1999) produced a total population estimate of 382,000. Population trends are generally stable in the core areas of its range where human densities are low, but declining elsewhere.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in areas with relatively undisturbed or primary forests, but also present in logged forest with dense undergrowth, sometimes recorded in secondary forest and farmbush (East 1999, Feer and Mockrin 2013).
Generation Length (years):5.2

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Peters's Duiker is heavily harvested, particularly through the use of snares (Feer and Mockrin 2013). In the Central African Republic, Peters' Duikers accounted for 29% of all animals captured in snares, a level that appears to be unsustainable (Noss 1998). Peters's Duiker ranks between third and fifth among the game species proposed in Libreville (Gabon) markets, with a mean number of animals sold ranging from 2.0 to 6.6 per day (Ntsame Effa 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threats to the survival of the species are hunting (especially through the use of snares) and habitat loss due to human settlement and expansion of agriculture. In some areas where the hunting pressure and human disturbance is high, these factors have caused localized reductions in numbers to very low levels.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Major and generally stable populations occur in protected areas such as Dja Wildlife Reserve and Lobeke NP (Cameroon), Dzanga-Sangha Special Reserve and Dzanga-Ndoki NP (Central African Republic), Monte Alén NP (Equatorial Guinea), Ivindo, Loango, Lope, Minkebe, and Moukala-Doudou NPs (Gabon), and Odzala, Nouabale-Ndoki NPs (Republic of Congo) (Feer and Mockrin 2013).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Cephalophus callipygus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T4138A50182358. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided