Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis nigrescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis nigrescens
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Blackish Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-25
Assessor(s): Naylor, L. & Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N. & Pino, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution in Costa Rica and Panama, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the highlands above 800 m asl in Costa Rica, and above 1,000 m in western Panama (Hutterer 2005). It is known from 800 to 2,900 m asl (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in cool, evergreen forest and forest edge. It can also be found in drier, open woodland on the Pacific Slope. Additionally it can be found in pastures and other open areas. The litter size is one to three (Reid 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Naylor, L. & Roach, N. 2016. Cryptotis nigrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41376A22285913. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided