Cryptotis mexicana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis mexicana
Species Authority: (Coues, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Mexican Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is larger than 20,000 km², it is relatively common where it is found, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Chiapas, Oaxaca, Puebla, and Veracruz, in Mexico. It is found from 520 to 2,600 m asl (Hutterer, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 520
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon to locally common (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in humid montane tropical forest (Hutterer, 2005) and in cold, wet, pine-oak forest and forest edge. It favours damp, grassy areas bordering streams or orchards (Reid, 1997) and prefers primary forest (Choate, 1973). It is terrestrial and probably breeds throughout the year. One litter of three has been reported (Choate, 1973; Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and possibly pesticides are a major threat to this species. In 2005, 58% of the habitat within the species' range was no longer suitable for this species as a result of agricultural or urban development (Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in a few protected areas within its range.

Citation: Woodman, N. 2008. Cryptotis mexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41374A10437398. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided