Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis meridensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Cryptotis meridensis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Merida Small-eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, although it is not that widely distributed, it is reasonably common, tolerant of a degree of habitat disturbance, occurs in a number of protected areas, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Venezuela, where it is only known from the Cordillera de los Andes in Trujillo, Mérida, and eastern Táchira states (Woodman and Díaz de Pascual 2004). There is a record of Cryptotis from the Coastal Cordillera west of Caracas, Venezuela that was reported under meridensis, but this likely does not represent this species (Ojasti and Mondolfi 1968; Woodman 2002; Hutterer 2005). The species likely occurs throughout the Cordillera, although there are no records from the northern part of the range. It is found from 1,640 to 3,950 m asl (Woodman and Díaz de Pascual 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is moderately abundant in the Venezuelan Andes (Aagaard 1982). It typically is abundant relative to other small mammals with which it occurs in páramo and cloud forest (Woodman and Díaz de Pascual 2004).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is insectivorous and forages terrestrially in leaf litter. It occurs in cloud forest and páramo (Handley 1976; Aagaard 1982; Durant and Díaz 1995; Hutterer 2005). The species is also found in "Coloradito", high Andean stands of arborescent Polylepis and Espeletia in sheltered areas surrounded by páramo (Aagaard 1982; Woodman and Díaz de Pascual 2004). It tolerates various degrees of habitat disturbance, and is found in the following types of habitat; primary closed-canopy cloud forest, disturbed forest (including burned), secondary scrub along streams, disturbed cloud forest-páramo transition, and open páramo (Handley 1976; Woodman and Díaz de Pascual 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, however, there is deforestation outside of the Cordillera's protected areas. This species is at least moderately tolerant to disturbance so this is not presumed to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Woodman, N. & Matson, J. 2008. Cryptotis meridensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided