Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis goodwini
Species Authority: Jackson, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Goodwin's Broad-clawed Shrew, Goodwin's Small-eared Shrew, Goodwin's Small Eared Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Matson, J., Woodman, N., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, it is a common species, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in highlands above 1,200 m asl in southern Mexico (Chiapas) and southern Guatemala, northern El Salvador, and western Honduras (Hutterer, 2005). It is known from 900 to 3,400 m asl (Reid, 1997).
Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon to locally common (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is thought to occur primarily in humid montane forests. Most specimens have been obtained in forests of pine or oak, frequently containing cypress, fir, or alder, and often interspersed with sacaton or mosses (Choate and Fleharty 1974). Its biology is poorly known.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a major threat to this species. In the highlands of Chiapas (in the eastern part of the Sierra Madre) there is significant habitat loss reaching almost 40% (Alfredo Cuaron and Paloma Carton de Grammont pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas, such as Montecristo and Celaqui National Parks, Reserva Ecológica El Triunfo, and Sierra de las Minas Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Matson, J., Woodman, N., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Cryptotis goodwini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41372A10455901. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided