Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cryptotis goldmani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotis goldmani
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Goldman's Broad-clawed Shrew, Goldman's Small-eared Shrew, Goldman's Small Eared Shrew
Synonym(s):
Cryptotis guerrerensis Jackson, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Woodman, N. & Matson, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since it is reasonably widespread, common, it is found in several protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Mexican highlands from 1,550 to 3,000 m asl in Guerrero, and from 2,250 to 3,200 m asl in Oaxaca (Hutterer 2005, Woodman and Timm 1999). There is an unconfirmed record from La Reserva de la Biosfera La Sepultura, in Chiapas (Espinoza Medinilla et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1550
Upper elevation limit (metres):3200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is fairly common (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It usually is found in wet, highland, pine-oak or fir forest, and sometimes in dry, lowland forest (Reid 1997). It burrows up to 10 cm in to the soft humus, most often near the edge of logs, and is often collected under rotting logs (Carraway 2007). In Oaxaca it is found along streams in damp leaf litter and humus (Carraway 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):0-1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and development are major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in some protected areas (national parks and reserves).

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Cryptotis goldmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41371A22285527. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided