Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura zarudnyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura zarudnyi Ognev, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Zarudny's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in Afghanistan, Pakistan and southeastern Iran, ranging from 500 to 3,000 m asl (Habibi 2003; Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There appears to be no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a nocturnal and solitary species that lives in semi-desert to hot desert environments. It generally inhabits mountains and steppes (Habibi 2003, Molur et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumably no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been reported from Hingol National Park and Ziaret Juniper Forest Wildlife Sanctuary in Baluchistan, Pakistan (Roberts 1997). General field surveys, and research into the natural history ofthis species is needed (Molur et al. 2005).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Crocidura zarudnyi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41369A115182396. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided