Crocidura voi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura voi
Species Authority: Osgood, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Voi Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura voi is a relatively widespread African species ranging from Sudan and Ethiopia to Kenya and Somalia (Hutterer 2005). There are single records of this species from Nigeria and Mali.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Mali; Nigeria; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a relatively uncommon species. Scattered specimens have been found across its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in very dry savanna. It occurs in Sudan savanna in Mali in the western part of its distribution. It is also found in coastal areas in Kenya and Somalia.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional surveys are needed for this species in the west of its range.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura voi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41365A10454299. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided