Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura viaria

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura viaria
Species Authority: (I. Geoffroy, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Savanna Path Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura viaria ranges from Morocco (Vogel et al. 2000), Western Sahara and Mauritania in the north of its range, through northern West Africa and northern Central Africa, to southern Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya and Tanzania (in the Udzungwa Mountains) in the east. Has been included in faunal inventories for Zanzibar, but this requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This can be a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has a broad savanna distribution and occurs in all Sudan savanna and in Sahelien savanna. It appears able to tolerates disturbance, but is more common in more natural savanna. In Kenya it has been found in the Shimba Hills in a disturbed forest mosaic habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas. Further surveys are needed to confirm the species presence in Tanzania.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura viaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided