Crocidura turba 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura turba
Species Authority: Dollman, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Tumultuous Shrew, Turbo Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in Central Africa, East Africa and parts of southern Africa. It ranges from Equatorial Guinea (Bioko) and Cameroon in the west, as far east as southern Sudan, Uganda and western Kenya in the east, and as far south as Angola, Zambia and northern Malawi. The full extent of its range not known, due to confusion with Crocidura nigrofusca). It occurs at elevations of up to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Kenya; Malawi; Rwanda; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be locally common especially in the southern parts of its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. turba is a tropical moist forest dwelling species. It is found mainly lowland to mid-elevation forest and the Shimba Hills in Cameroon.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in some protected areas. There is a need to better determine the geographic range of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura turba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41363A10436468. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided