Crocidura theresae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura theresae
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Therese's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species is distributed in the Guinea savanna habitat of Sierra Leone, Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire and Ghana. It is possibly present in Liberia, however, this needs confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. theresae has been recorded from the moist Guinea savanna, and mixed forest and savanna areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species may be present in some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the natural history of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura theresae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41362A10436137. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided