Crocidura tarfayensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura tarfayensis
Species Authority: Vesmanis & Vesmanis, 1980
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tarfaya Shrew, Saharan Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species is locally rare and its population seems to be declining. More information regarding inland populations is necessary. Inland habitats are likely to be affected by climate change.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This North African species has been recorded from Morocco (south of Agadir), Western Sahara and Mauritania. Much of the information available on the distribution of Crocidura tarfayensis is from old records; surveys undertaken since 1980 have failed to find a live specimen, but owl pellets and dead specimens have been collected. This species was recorded as C. whitakeri from the Western Sahara (Heim de Balsac 1968).
Countries occurrence:
Mauritania; Morocco; Western Sahara
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. tarfayensis is a rare species. It is possible that the species is declining as remains of this shrew in fresh owl pellets are less common that they used to be. Ongoing conflict within the range of this species limits survey effort.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coastal, stony and sandy areas with scarce vegetation. It also occurs on stony plains with no vegetation. In these areas it rarely rains but is always humid, especially in the winter. The extreme conditions in which it lives means that populations of this shrew remain small.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas climate change is a plausible threat to this species, with some parts of its range now too dry for populations to persist. Additional threats include phosphate mining and possibly overgrazing by domestic livestock in coastal areas. Overgrazing in these areas removes much of the vegetation apart from euphorbs which are not eaten by cattle.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional surveys are needed to better determine the current conservation status of this species.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2008. Crocidura tarfayensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41361A10435150. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided