Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura tarella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura tarella
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Ugandan Shrew, Tarella Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-13
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Crocidura tarella is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is approximately 2,601 km², all individuals occur in two (or possibly three) locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a very restricted range in the montane region of eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, and Rwanda. In the Democratic Republic of the Congo, it has been recorded from Chaya, Ruchuru (type locality). In Uganda, it has been recorded within the Bwindi Forest Impenetrable National Park (Kasangaki et al. 2003) and possibly occurs in the Mbanga Forest ~113 km (70 miles) northwest of Entebe. In Rwanda the species is known from Volcanoes National Park (Tuyisingize et al. 2013). It occurs at elevations between 1,000-2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2-3
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is believed to be relatively uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Although little is known about the natural history of this species, it has been recorded from mid-elevation tropical moist forests close to highlands. In a study based in Volcanoes National Park, Rwanda, the species was caught in herbaceous habitat (Tuyisingize et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest fragmentation, presumably largely through logging operations and conversion of land to agricultural use, which has resulted in small patches of forest surrounded by severely degraded areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Bwindi Forest Impenetrable National Park in Uganda. There is a need to effectively conserve remaining areas of suitable upland forest habitat. Additional surveys are needed to locate additional viable populations of this forest shrew. Further studies are needed into the natural history of this species and into the identity of animals recorded from Mbanga Forest, Uganda.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura tarella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41360A22311139. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided