Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura somalica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura somalica
Species Authority: Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Somali Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura somalica is found in Sudan (Angolo, Kordofan Province), Ethiopia (several localities), and Mali (Adrar de Iforas) (Hutterer et al., 1991). It probably also occurs in Somalia but has not been recorded there yet.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Mali; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively uncommon at known sites.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs mainly in arid habitats, such as dry savanna and semi-desert areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. There is a need to determine if this species is present in Somalia.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura somalica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided