Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura sibirica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura sibirica
Species Authority: Dukelsky, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Siberian Shrew
Synonym(s):
Crocidura leucodon Stroganov, 1956 subspecies ognevi
Crocidura leucodon Dukelsky, 1930 subspecies sibirica

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A very widespread species that does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Global distribution: Russian Federation, China, Mongolia, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan.

Regional distribution: Known from five localities in semi-desert habitats between Mongol Altai and Hangai mountain ranges, and also recorded in Trans Altai Govi Desert (Sokolov and Orlov, 1980). This species was previously confused with C. suaveolens, and localities were recorded under this species name.
Countries:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends have not been quantified, but this species is believed to have a wide but patchy distribution at low densities (M. Stubbe pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits a variety of habitats including steppe, semi-desert, open tundra, montane coniferous forest, and river valleys.
Like other white-toothed shrews, it is primarily insectivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats. Crocidura sibirica is regarded as a pest species and consequently persecuted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Approximately 14% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M. 2008. Crocidura sibirica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided