|Scientific Name:||Crocidura sibirica|
|Species Authority:||Dukelsky, 1930|
Crocidura leucodon Stroganov, 1956 ssp. ognevi
Crocidura leucodon Dukelsky, 1930 ssp. sibirica
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M.|
A very widespread species that does not appear to be in decline. Listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Global distribution: Russian Federation, China, Mongolia, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan. |
Regional distribution: Known from five localities in semi-desert habitats between Mongol Altai and Hangai mountain ranges, and also recorded in Trans Altai Govi Desert (Sokolov and Orlov 1980). This species was previously confused with C. suaveolens, and localities were recorded under this species name.
Native:China; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size and trends have not been quantified, but this species is believed to have a wide but patchy distribution at low densities (M. Stubbe pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits a variety of habitats including steppe, semi-desert, open tundra, montane coniferous forest, and river valleys. |
Like other white-toothed shrews, it is primarily insectivorous.
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats. Crocidura sibirica is regarded as a pest species and consequently persecuted.|
|Conservation Actions:||Approximately 14% of the species’ range in Mongolia occurs within protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Stubbe, M., Samiya, R., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M. & Tsogbadrakh, M. 2016. Crocidura sibirica. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41356A115181252.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|