Crocidura poensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura poensis
Species Authority: (Fraser, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Fraser's Musk Shrew
Crocidura schweitzeri Peters, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura poensis is found in West Africa and Central Africa. It ranges from Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia , through Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana, Nigeria to Cameroon. It is also present on Bioko Island in Equatorial Guinea and Principe Island in Sao Tome and Principe. It may range further east than Cameroon, however, there is some unresolved confusion between the distribution of this species and Crocidura batesi. Its elevational range is from just above sea level up to several hundred metres in Cameroon highlands.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. poensis is usually found on primary forest, and can be found in relict forest patches on the Jos Plateau in Nigeria (Happold 1987). It has also been recorded from a few localities in derived Guinea and Sudan savanna zones (Happold 1987), and can be found in various types of grasslands, grass clearings and farm bush (Jones 1962; Happold 1987; Grubb et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. It is presumably locally threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura poensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41352A10452597. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided