Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura planiceps
Species Authority: Heller, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Flat-headed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Crocidura fuscomurina and may be found to be conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Howell, K. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of Crocidura planiceps is uncertain. The type locality is 'Rhino Camp, Lado Enclave, Uganda' (Hutterer 2005). It is reported to be present in at several localities in Nigeria (Happold 1987). It was previously recorded as present in "Egyptian Sudan" which is now part of Uganda, and is possibly present in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Sudan and Ethiopia (Bahar Dar and Jimma) (Hutterer 1981; Hutterer 2005). Happold (1987) suggests that it might be widespread in the Northern savanna zone of Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Nigeria; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species. Happold (1987) reports that animals allocated to this species were caught in a Cyperus swamp near a stream in Yankari Game Reserve, Nigeria.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. It has been recorded from the Yankari Game Reserve in Nigeria (Happold 1987). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Howell, K. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura planiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41351A10452390. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided