Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura pasha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura pasha
Species Authority: Dollman, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Pasha Shrew, Sahelian Tiny Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is uncommon it appears to have a relatively widespread distribution and does not appear to be threatened.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura pasha is found in Sudan, Mali (Dobigny et al., 2002), and Ethiopia (Demeter, 1982). Although only four localities are known, it is suspected that it is considerably more widespread than is currently known as this is a small species of shrew that is infrequently captured. Current locations have mainly been found by identifying remain of this species in owl pellets.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Mali; South Sudan; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. pasha might be a relatively uncommon shrew species. Even the number that have been identified from owl pellets is small. However, this shrew has been found to be common in the Adrar des Iforas Massif in northern Mali (Dobigny et al., 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in Sudan and Sahelian savanna habitats. It is thought to be a very hardy species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to C. pasha. Most of the areas it inhabits are largely uninhabited by people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is present in the Awash National Park, Ethiopia (Demeter 1982). Additional studies are needed to better determine the full extent of the species range.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura pasha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided