Crocidura olivieri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura olivieri
Species Authority: (Lesson, 1827)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Olivier's Shrew, African Giant Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura olivieri is the valid name for large African shrews previously known as C. flavescens (now restricted to South Africa) (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura olivieri is a very widespread African species, that ranges from Senegal and Ethiopia in the north of its range, throughout Subsaharan Africa to northeastern Namibia, northern Botswana, northern Zimbabwe and northern Mozambique. A disjunct population is present along the Nile Valley of Egypt. It has been recorded up to 2,680 m asl (Mgahinga National Park, Uganda).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2680
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a wide variety of habitats. It has been recorded from both moist and dry forests, and moist and dry savanna. In the southern part of its range it tends to be more restricted to streams. This species is also found in human settlements and is often regarded as a pest species. In Egypt, it has been recorded from moist areas incliuding canal embankments, irrigated fields, cultivated areas and gardens (Hoath 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been collected from several protected areas including Bwindi-Impenetrable National Park, Rwenzori National Park, Mgahinga National Park all in Uganda, and from Kibira National Park in Burundi. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this widespread species as a whole.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura olivieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41348A10451456. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided