Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura nigrofusca

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura nigrofusca
Species Authority: Matschie, 1895
Common Name(s):
English African Black Shrew, Tenebrous Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura nigrofusca possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura nigrofusca is a widespread species which is found from southern Ethiopia and Sudan through East Africa to Zambia and Angola, Democratic Republic of the Congo. It has possibly been recorded from Cameroon, however, this needs confirmation and is not mapped here. It generally occurs in lowland areas but has been found above 2,000 m asl in some areas.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. nigrofusca is found in a wide variety of tropical moist forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura nigrofusca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided