Crocidura nanilla 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura nanilla
Species Authority: Thomas, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Savanna Dwarf Shrew, Tiny White-toothed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species has sometimes been confused with similar small species of Crocidura (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-07-02
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because there are no known threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from both West Africa and East Africa, and presumably ranges more widely between the known records. In West Africa, it has been recorded from Mauritania, The Gambia (at Sapu), Senegal, Mali, Sierra Leone (Mount Loma) (Grubb et al. 1998; Hutterer 2005). It has also possibly been recorded from Guinea, Côte d'Ivoire, Ghana (Pinkwae) and Nigeria, but the identity of these animals is unclear and they are not mapped here. In East Africa, it has been recorded from Uganda (the type locality is probably Entebbe), Kenya and Tanzania (including Ngorogoro) (Hutterer 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Gambia; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: C. nanilla is thought to be a rare species but it has a widespread distribution. It is a very small shrew that is difficult to catch.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. nanilla is found in a variety of dry and moist savanna habitats, and might be a savanna specialist.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. In view of the species presumably wide range, it seems probable that it is present within some protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura nanilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41342A82327485. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided