Crocidura nana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura nana
Species Authority: Dobson, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf White-toothed Shrew, Somali Dwarf Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is not well known, its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura nana is known from two localities, the type locality, Dollo in Somalia and from Addis Ababa in Ethiopia (Hutterer 1981). The elevational range of this species is unknown.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The is no information on the population size of this species. The area of Somalia where it may be present has not yet been surveyed.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from dry grassland and is probably a lowland species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, however, there appears to be plenty of suitable habitat available for this species within its recorded range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and general ecology of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Howell, K. 2008. Crocidura nana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T41341A10449736. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided