Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura mutesae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura mutesae
Species Authority: Heller, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Ugandan Musk Shrew, Uganda Large-toothed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species is uncertain and it might be a synonym of Crocidura olivieri (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-20
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats, conservation status and taxonomic status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura mutesae has a seemingly disjunct distribution in Central Africa and East Africa. It is known from the type locality of Kampala in Uganda, and then from Central African records from Dzangha-Sanga and Batouri in the Central African Republic, and from Tandala in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (R. Hutterer pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been caught in unlogged forest, in mono-dominant Gilbertiodendron dewevrei forest and in secondary forest (Ray and Hutterer 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, threats, and general ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura mutesae. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41340A115179654. . Downloaded on 30 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided