Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura monticola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura monticola
Species Authority: Peters, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Sunda Shrew
Synonym(s):
Crocidura bartelsii Jentink, 1910
Crocidura minuta Otten, 1917
Crocidura neglecta Jentink, 1888
Taxonomic Notes: Ruedi (1995) included also C. maxi as a synonym of this species, but Kitchener et al. (1994) recognized maxi and monticola as separate species. C. minuta was listed as a species in Hutterer (1993), but it is most probably a synonym of monticola (Jenkins 1982, Ruedi 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-18
Assessor(s): Chiozza, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known for certain from Malaysia, Indonesia and Brunei. It has been recorded from Java, Sumatra, Borneo (Brunei, Kalimantan, Sabah and Sarawak) Records from Peninsular Malaysia require confirmation (Hutterer 1993, 2005). Likewise, records from the following islands also require confirmation: Ambon; Sumbawa, Lombok, Sumba, Flores, Komodo, Obi and Timor (Jenkins 1982). It has been recorded from sea-level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in primary lowland and montane forests. There is no information on whether or not it can adapt to anthropogenic habitats outside forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is probably threatened, at least locally, by habitat loss, and human induced habitat degradation. In particular there is a rapid expansion of plantations, including oil palm, taking place within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its relatively wide range, this species is likely to be present in a number of protected areas. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution, especially focusing on whether or not the species can survive in anthropogenic habitats, such as oil palm plantations. Further studies are needed on the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Chiozza, F. 2016. Crocidura monticola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41337A22306541. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided