Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura maurisca 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura maurisca
Species Authority: Thomas, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Dark Shrew, Gracile Naked-tailed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura maurisca has largely been recorded from the swamps and primary forest of the Albertine Rift in Central Africa and East Africa. It has been recorded from Uganda (type locality at Entebbe), Rwanda, Burundi (including Kibira National Park) and Kenya. There is a single very disjunct record of this species from Gabon (Goodman et al., 2001). It occurs at elevations around 2,000 m asl, except for the type locality which is at 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Gabon; Kenya; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. maurisca appears to be dependant on Cyperus swamps. Most of the records for this species are from Albertine rift montane areas. The Gabon record and type collection from Uganda, were recorded from lowland tropical moist forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded in Kibira National Park in Burundi and may also occur in areas of Bwindi forest in Uganda which are protected. Additional surveys are needed to better understand the distribution, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Crocidura maurisca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41335A22306327. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided