Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura macarthuri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura macarthuri
Species Authority: St. Leger, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Macarthur's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more. However, it appears to have a small population size and the localities where it occurs are fairly scattered.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocidura macarthuri occurs in the savanna of Kenya and Somalia. The species has recently been recorded from the Nguruman area of Kenya. This species occurs at an elevation of approximately 800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very uncommon.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. macarthuri has been recorded from dry acacia savanna habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened in parts of its range by habitat loss, generally resulting from increased irrigation for agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Meru National Park in Kenya were it is well protected. Further studies into the distribution, natural history and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Hutterer, R. & Oguge, N. 2008. Crocidura macarthuri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided