Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura lusitania 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura lusitania Dollman, 1915
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mauritanian Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura lusitania is found throughout the Sahelian zone of Africa, including Senegal, Mauritania, Mali (including a single record from the Sahara), Nigeria, Niger, Ethiopia and Eritrea. It is also present in southern Morocco and northern Western Sahara.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Eritrea; Ethiopia; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered to be uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. lusitania occurs in Sahelian savanna, steppe, and semi-desert.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from Awash National Park in Ethiopia (Demeter 1982; Yalden et al. 1996), and is presumably present in additional protected areas over its wide range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Crocidura lusitania. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41332A115178805. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided