Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura luna 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura luna Dollman, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Greater Gray-brown Musk Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: Crocidura luna possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in East Africa, ranging into parts of Central Africa and southern Africa. It ranges from northern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda and Kenya (Nairobi to central highlands), through Rwanda and Tanzania (Mount Meru), to eastern Angola, southeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zambia (Cotterill, 2002), Malawi, northern and western Mozambique, to eastern Zimbabwe (Manicaland). This species occurs at elevations over 1,000 m asl. In Malawi it is found at 2,000 to 2,300 m asl on the Nyika Plateau.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally abundant in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. luna inhabits the fringes of montane tropical moist forest. These areas are characterised by cool, generally moist with an annual rainfall of over 1,000 mm. A specimen was collected during the ploughing of an old cassava field at Hillwood Farm, Zambia (Cotterill 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas within its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Crocidura luna. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T41331A115178646. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided