|Scientific Name:||Centurio senex|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1842|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer/s:||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Venezuela to Tamaulipas and Sinaloa (Mexico); also in Trinidad and Tobago (Simmons, 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,400 m (Reid, 1997). It does not occur in high zones in Guatemala (McCarthy pers. comm.).|
Native:Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is rare to uncommon, but widespread and with a wide habitat range (Emmons and Feer, 1997; Reid, 1997).
May be locally abundant when there is fruit available (Miller pers. comm.)
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found in deciduous and evergreen forest; it is most common in dense second growth and low, seasonally flooded forest, where it is sometimes abundant. In deciduous forest, it is often caught in mist nets set over small pools of water (Reid, 1997). It is also found in dry forest, gallery forest, plantations, and gardens. Apparently adapts well to extremely disturbed habitats and can live in city parks and scrubby forest near cane fields. It roosts in vine tangles and dense foliage. Males roost singly or in groups of two or three; a number may be dispersed around the same tree. Females roost in dense clusters. While roosting, the mask of skin in pulled up tightly completely over the face and forehead and covers the horizontal flaps of the ears; a ridge across the crown holds it in place and/or forms an air channel for breathing. It flies rapidly like big, heavy beetles, with a wobbly motion, sometimes with the body vertical to the ground (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Activity starts soon after sunset but is curtailed around full moon. This bat feeds on fruit, possibly by biting ripe fruits and sucking the juice. The facial folds may be used to direct juice to the mouth. Captives will accept green fruits, however, little is known of their feeding behavior in the wild (Snow et al., 1980; Reid, 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research actions. Found in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Centurio senex. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|